Accurate Prediction of Mars Entry Systems Hypersonic Aerodynamics with Strong Real Gas Effects Involved
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kazuhisa  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (90281584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 哲史  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 研究開発員 (80709361)
鈴木 俊之  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主任研究開発員 (20392839)
小澤 宇志  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (70567544)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords極超音速空力特性 / 実在気体効果 / 非平衡気体力学 / 軽ガス銃 / 火星探査 / 非平衡機体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The world's first demonstration of the Martian atmospheric entry equivalent environment has been successfully conducted at the light-gas gun test facility by increasing the projection velocity of a projectile of 15.7 mm in diameter simulating the Martian atmospheric entry capsule and by optimizing the operational conditions of the light-gas gun. Utilizing this test environment, the world’s first direct measurement of the real-gas aerodynamic coefficients of the capsule has been successfully achieved by making a projectile fly freely in a 2.7-m long test section, observing its motion through four windows by a newly developed motion capture system, reconstructing evolution of the capsule dynamics by image processing software, and by deducing the real gas aerodynamic coefficients to reproduce the observed motion as an inverse problem. Accuracy of the state-of-the-art numerical code to predict the real-gas aerodynamic coefficients has been assessed as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来は実在気体空力係数の不確かさのために,火星大気突入機の設計は冗長設計を余儀なくされ,その結果として搭載貨物の質量に制約が生じていたが,本研究によって,火星大気突入機の空力設計の妥当性を飛行前に地上実験によって高い精度で検証する技術の獲得に見通しが得られた.これにより,高精度定点着陸を実現するために必須である火星着陸機の空力特性の高精度化と信頼性向上が実現し,大気突入技術における我が国の技術優位性が獲得され,その結果として火星着陸機の開発において先導的な役割を果たすことによって,国際探査の枠組みの中で我が国の確固たる地位を確立することができると期待される.