Estimation of dynamic behavior of drill pipe for scientific drilling and its validation using measured data in actual drilling operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Katsui Tokihiro  神戸大学, 海洋底探査センター, 教授 (80343416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 朝哉  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部探査センター, 主任技術研究員 (10359127)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海底科学掘削 / ドリルパイプ / Stick-Slip / マグナス効果 / 中立型遅延微分方程式 / 絶対接点座標法 / 実海域データ / 線状構造物 / 大変形 / 大規模変形 / 数値シミュレーション / 大深度掘削 / 数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Stick-Slip and large bending deformation due to Magnus effect are troublesome problems which happens in scientific drilling. In order to clarify the mechanism of Stick-Slip and large deformation, it is necessary to develop a reliable numerical model to estimate drill pipe motion for various drilling conditions. Stick-Slip was estimated using a numerical procedure to solve NDDE (Neutral Delay Differential Equation) and large bendig deformation due to Magnus effect was estimated using ANCF (Absolute Nodal Coordinate Foumulation). The boundary condition at the drill bit part for NDDE equation is estimated from measured top drive torque and calculated Stic-Slip motion was agreed well with measured data of actual drilling. On the other hand, the hydrodynamic forces on drill pipe for calculating bending deformation of the drill pipe are estimated from model experiments and CFD. The estimated bending deformation of the actual drill pipe varied depending on the ocean current conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長大管の捩じり振動の問題は海底掘削のみならず、陸上での掘削においても問題となる現象である。この問題の数値解法における難点は掘削面での境界条件が不定となるため、従来法での求解がでいないことにある。本研究では計測可能な上端回転トルク、船体動揺データなどから合理的に掘削面での境界条件を定めて数値解を求め、計測結果と妥当な一致をみている。NDDEを解くこの手法では初期履歴条件を設定する必要があるが、安定的な数値解を得るための初期履歴の与え方についても考察を行っている。また、マグナス効果による大規模曲げ変形についても実機スケールで推定可能な手法を示しており、海底科学掘削の効率的運用に資する。