Development pf a fish aggregating device with ocean energy harvester and an ocean energy harvester
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Mutsuda Hidemi  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80273126)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords浮漁礁 / 海洋エネルギー / エネルギーハーベスティング / エネルギーハーベスター / 圧電素材 / 海洋発電 / 圧電素子 / 自然エネルギー / CFD / CFD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fishes are easy to be gathered around fish aggregating devices (FADs), which is an environment-friendly artificial ocean infrastructure. This study has proposed and developed a new type of FAD with an ocean energy harvester to generate an independent electric power for navigational and environmental sensors, specially at archipelago areas with fishery and aquaculture. The characteristics of fluid force on FAD were investigated by numerical and theoretical works assuming steady state in time and the motions of FAD were also examined by experimental works. The proposed FAD can achieve 15% reduction for averaged snap load and 30% for maximum one. The amplitudes of surge, sway and heave motions excited by vortex-induced vibration (VIV) in wave-current conditions can be reduced up to 50%. Generated electric power by the optimized energy harvester was estimated at a typical archipelago area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案・開発した浮魚層型海洋エネルギー発電プラットフォーム(FFB)は,漁礁周辺を回遊する魚群の一例として利用可能であるまた,FFBは,このような海洋環境を維持・発展させつつ,新たな発電機能を付加価値として創出する.そのため,電源確保の厳しい沿岸・外洋域において,集魚灯,航路灯,海洋環境および防災情報などの無線センサー機器への電力供給が可能となり,漁業資源・漁業者との共生・独立電源型の海洋エネルギーハーベスティング技術になり得ると考えられる.また,得られた知見・技術は,係留型浮体構造物の設計指針にも応用できるものである.