Enhancement of the safety, durability and reliability of marine fuel cells
Project/Area Number |
17H03497
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 燃料電池 / 異常診断 / 安全性 / 塩害 / ガス拡散層 / 水管理 / 船舶海洋工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The application of polymer electrolyte fuel cells (PEFCs) for marine vessels will be an effective means of reducing the environmental impact and solving energy crisis problems. The diagnosis of abnormal operational conditions is an important aspect of improving the reliability and durability of marine PEFCs, and helps to ensure long-term safe and stable operation. The present work investigates the effect of abnormal variations in the relative humidity of supplied gases on the resistance values in the equivalent circuit model using electrochemical impedance spectroscopy analysis. An appropriate microporous layer coated gas diffusion layer is evaluated to enhance the cell performance under both low and high humidity conditions. The effect of sea salt (NaCl) contamination in the cathode air on the cell performance is also evaluated. Injecting distilled water after the initial detection of performance degradation due to NaCl contamination is effective at recovering the cell performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来から一般に適用されている撥水性マイクロポーラス層(MPL)付き拡散層の場合,耐ドライアップ性と耐フラッディング性を高めるための設計指針が異なっており,耐ドライアップ性を向上させたMPL付き拡散層は耐フラッディング性が低下することが問題である.本研究で考案した親水性カーボンナノチューブを撥水MPLに分散させたガス拡散層は,耐ドライアップと耐フラッディングの両特性を向上させることができる.さらに海上船舶特有の問題である海塩粒子の混入による発電性能低下の防止策を示した研究成果は,舶用燃料電池の安全性・信頼性・耐久性を向上させるうえで貢献できるものと考えられる.