Development of large scale numerical wave tank by the harmonic polinomial cell method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanizawa Katsuji  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70373420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 貴子  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00415811)
宝谷 英貴  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (30636808)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHPCM / 数値造波水槽 / 非線形数値造波水槽 / スパース行列 / 繰り返し解法 / NWT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a boundary value problem solver using HPCM (Harmonic Polynomial cell method) that can be applied to large-scale calculations with more than tens of thousands of nodes. As a result of long time fully nonlinear free surface wave simulation, it was confirmed that stable calculation was possible and the calculation accuracy was secured. We also tried to develop a three-dimensional numerical wave tank, but it took time to complete. Development of efficient reassignment of the node numbers and element numbers, and flexible subdivision of the fluid volume element to treat a free floating body with large-amplitude Roll and Yaw rotational motion are future subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発したHPCMによる数値造波水槽はまだ二次元ではあるが時間領域で非線形な自由表面波動を平滑化することなく安定して計算することができた。本コードを三次元化することで実際の試験水槽を丸ごと数値シミュレーションすることが可能となり、船舶の造波抵抗や、波浪中抵抗増加をこれまで以上に高精度で計算することが出来るようになると期待できる。また、自由表面波の非線形相互作用の研究ツールとしての活用も可能であり、フリーク波の発生メカニズムの解明等にも応用可能であろう。