Hydraulic transfer characteristics of 3D crack network in rocks by utilizing visualization of fluid transfer process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
JIANG Yujing  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50253498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 晃  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (40305008)
杉本 知史  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60404240)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords単一き裂 / き裂ネットワークモデル / 透水試験 / き裂の空間分布特性 / 水理物質移行特性 / き裂性岩盤 / き裂ネットワーク / 分布モデル / 予測評価 / 岩盤 / 可視化 / 三次元 / 物質移動特性 / 透水可視化試験 / 流れ場 / 流動特性 / 画像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fracture networks play a more significant role in conducting fluid flow and solute transport in fractured rock masses, comparing with that of the rock matrix.Accurate estimation of the permeability of fracture networks would help researchers and engineers better assess the performance of projects associated with fluid flow in fractured rock masses.
In this study, in order to evaluate the complex distribution characteristics and nonlinear flow mechanism of the three-dimensional network of fractured rock masses, a three-dimensional network flow model was developed based on the laboratory permeability experiments.In addition to clarifying the influence of the aperture distribution of individual cracks on the flow and the formation mechanism of the preferential channel, the geometric distribution characteristics of the cracks and the scale effect have also been investigated in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
き裂性岩盤内の貯留層や高レベル放射性廃棄物地層処分施設の設計と施工においては,密閉性を確保し,貯留される油やガスの流失,または放射性核種の拡散経路を遮断することが重要であり,岩盤構造体としての密閉性は,岩盤内に必然的に存在し分布が複雑なき裂ネットワークに大きく依存する。
本研究は岩盤不連続面の三次元ネットワークの複雑な分布特性と非線形的流動機構を解明するために汎用性のある数値解析モデルと室内実験手法を確立したものであるので,き裂性岩盤の透水係数など水理学的特性の解明において大きく寄与するとともに,高レベル放射性廃棄物地層処分や地下備蓄施設などの設計と安全性評価においても大いに参考となる。