Project/Area Number |
17H03509
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Teruo 福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 特命教授 (80143163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
立松 芳典 福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (50261756)
久保 伸 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80170025)
田中 謙治 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (50260047)
西浦 正樹 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (60360616)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | プラズマ計測 / 協同トムソン散乱 / サブテラヘルツ帯ジャイロトロン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Collective Thomson scattering experiment was carried out on LHD with a 303 GHz high power gyrotron that was developed through collaboration between University of Fukui and National Institute for Fusion Science. Transmission characteristics of the 303 GHz power through existing corrugated waveguides for electron heating with different frequencies were measured and analyzed. Definite scattering signal has not been obtained yet. Two papers were published for (i) realization of single mode oscillation of a high power sub THz gyrotron during the full pulse width and physics interpretation with mode competition calculation, and (ii) observation of a multi-peak frequency spectrum for a mode different from the design mode and a theoretical explanation as mode competition with a wave reflected from the vacuum window.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
協同トムソン散乱計測は核融合を目指す高温プラズマ中のイオン温度の計測法として有望である。本研究では、高密度プラズマにも適用可能なサブテラヘルツ帯周波数のジャイロトロンを用いて、核融合科学研究所の実験装置LHDにおいて協同トムソン散乱計測を行った。サブテラヘルツ帯協同トムソン散乱計測実現に向けた第一歩である。 また、高出力サブテラヘルツ帯ジャイロトロンにおける単独発振の実現や、反射波が存在する場合の多周波数発振現象の発見および反射波を取り入れたモード間相互作用としての理論的説明など、ジャイロトロン研究の学術的成果を得た。