Hydride-metal composite for neutron shielding material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Muta Hiroaki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60362670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 賢紀  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20610728)
田中 照也  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (30353444)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中性子遮蔽材 / 金属水素化物 / 水素化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the nuclear and neutron engineering fields, compact and highly stable neutron / gamma ray shielding materials are desired. Metal hydrides are attracting attention because of their good shielding ability and low weight density. However, improvement in toughness and thermal stability is required. In this study, we tried to improve the properties by adding elements that do not form hydride, and by adjusting the microstructure. As an example, a significant improvement in toughness and a shift to higher temperature in the hydrogen desorption temperature were confirmed in a system in Cr-added Zr hydride.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線遮蔽材として期待される金属水素化物において、他元素を加え組織を調整することで、大幅な脆さや熱伝導率の改善、さらに熱的安定性の向上を達成した。核融合炉用の遮蔽材としてはタングステン化合物などが検討されているが、作製した複合金属水素化物は同程度の中性子遮蔽能を持ちながら、軽量かつ安価であり、原子力および中性子工学分野での応用が期待できる。