Properties of Beryllium for Plasma Facing Material in Fusion Reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Mitsutaka  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 准教授 (80379693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 宰煥  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 ブランケット研究開発部, 主任研究員(定常) (80613611)
時谷 政行  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (30455208)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラズマ・壁相互作用 / 照射損傷 / ベリリウム / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While beryllium will be used as armor materials for ITER plasma-facing components, available information about beryllium effects on plasma surface interactions is still limited due to the precautions concerning beryllium handling. In this study, we have developed the past efforts of Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A), which cultivated the safety operation of the beryllium handling and revealed the surface properties of the beryllium deposited films, and investigated the surface properties of the bulk beryllium as a plasma-facing material in fusion reactors. Especially, the microstructure and the deuterium retention property in beryllium had been systematically investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合プラズマ対向材料としてのベリリウムに関連した系統的な研究は,世界的に見てもほとんど行われておらず,特に,照射材の微細組織観察の例は少なく,国内で十分な加工がおこなえる施設は量子科学技術研究開発機構の青森県六ヶ所サイトのみであった.本研究は,十分な安全対策のもと,ベリリウム試料の薄膜化加工を行い,材料の水素吸蔵メカニズムをナノレベルから解明することを目指した他に類を見ない研究を行った.現在建設中のITER ではベリリウムが使用される予定であるが,本研究を通して得られた成果から,材料の劣化程度や寿命の予測,さらに最適化された使用条件の提案に貢献できると考えられる.