Development of the 14-MeV neutron two-dimensional detector for triton burn-up study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Nishitani Takeo  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 特任教授 (30354608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有川 安信  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 講師 (90624255)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキャピラリープレート / 14MeV中性子 / 大型ヘリカル装置 / 液体シンチレータ / 発光軌跡 / 電子増幅CCDカメラ / PHITSコード / LHD / トリトン燃焼 / 反跳陽子 / 核融合 / 中性子計測 / 電子増倍型CCDカメラ / 高速トリトン / シンチレーション光 / プラズマ・核融合 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New 14 MeV neutron detector using capillary plate with liquid scintillator has been developed aiming at the study of the energetic triton confinement on the deuterium plasma experiment of the Large Helical Device (LHD). The scintillating light trajectory is measured by an Electron-Multiplying CCD. We can identify the kind of the incident particle and the energy s by the trajectory length and the shape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した中性子検出器は、入射粒子による発光軌跡の形状と長さから、入射粒子の種類とエネルギーを識別するという全く新しい検出器である。重水素を用いる核融合研究において新たな14MeV中性子の検出器として有望であるばかりでなく、その詳細な位置分解能を利用して、高速中性子を用いたラジオグラフィ用にも適用可能であると考えられる。