Development of neutron resonance absorption thermometry aimed at practical application to industrial usage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kamiyama Takashi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50233961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 博隆  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30610779)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非破壊・非接触温度測定 / 中性子共鳴吸収 / 中性子イメージング / 小型中性子源 / 熱外中性子 / 内部温度測定 / 非破壊測定 / 非接触測定 / 小型加速器中性子源 / 量子ビーム / 可視化 / リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have applied the neutron resonance absorption spectroscopy (N-RAS) to a rotating neutron resonance absorber simulating a working machine, and developed the temperature analysis with a standard curve constructed by the aid of particle transport simulation (N-RAS/PTS method). We found that by the method the temperature of the rotating object can be measured non-destructively, remotely and without contact, with an accuracy of several kelvin from room temperature to 600 K. For N-RAS/PTS measurement does not require any restriction on the neutron beam irradiation field, and synchronization between the accelerator operation and sample rotation. The N-RAS/PTS method can be used to prepare a standard curve in advance as long as the sample structure is known, which allows for efficient use of measurement time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物体内部の温度を非破壊・非接触で測定できる中性子共鳴吸収分光法(N-RAS)について、これまで測定について制限があった運動している物体の温度測定を制限なく可能にする新しい解析法(N-RAS/PTS)を開発した。それにより装置内部で運動している物体の温度を室温から300℃まで数℃の精度で測定することが可能となった。この方法は計算機シミュレーションにより温度の検量線を作成するため、実験は必要な温度の測定で済み、実験時間の大幅な節約を図ることができる。