Fundamental Study for Suppresion of Corrosion and Recontamination in Reactor Cooling System by Multiscale Computational Chemistry Based on Quantum Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Nozomu  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (50312666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 明  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 名誉教授 (50093076)
宮本 直人  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (60400462)
三浦 隆治  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 助教 (00570897)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords防災 / 原子力エネルギー / シミュレーション工学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 原子エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A theoretical study was conducted on the coating technology of platinum nano particles on the surface of a cooling water piping in a nuclear reactor to mitigate corrosion and lower recontamination by radioactive elements. Based on the ultra-accelerated quantum molecular dynamics method that enables finite temperature dynamics calculation, a macroscale electrochemical simulator for calculating anodic polarization curves under the reactor operating condition and a mesoscale modeling of oxide film were developed, therefore a theoretical model was established as a basis for suppressing the corrosion recontamination of the reactor cooling water system by multiscale computational chemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腐食をメソスケールの孔食構造まで考慮しつつ,実測と比較しうるアノード分極曲線を電気化学的にシミュレーションする研究は,現在のところ他に例を見ない.また,量子分子動力学法により,有限温度下でのダイナミックスを扱った例も極めて少ない.そのような各スケールに適した計算手法のシミュレータを繋ぐマルチスケール計算化学によって,原子炉冷却系における腐食再汚染抑止に資する独自のシミュレーション基盤を確立することができた.