Evaluation of initiations of Irradiation-Assisted Stress Corrosion Cracking by Molecular Dynamics – Finite Element Method concurrent coupling model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okita Taira  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50401146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 克幸  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (10235939)
増田 昌敬  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50190369)
Liang Yunfeng  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (70565522)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords転位 / 結晶粒界 / 分子シミュレーション / マルチスケールモデル / 構造材料 / 照射損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method that concurrently couples atomistic and elastic analysis by allocating double resolution elements (DRE) at the boundaries between molecular dynamics (MD) regions and finite element method (FEM) regions. DREs act as elements towards surrounding FEM elements, whereas they act as atomic group towards atoms in MD regions. By introducing DREs, it became possible to properly connect both calculation methods while eliminating unnecessary constraint conditions.
Using this method, we calculated interactions between multiple dislocations and a grain boundary. We set a calculation cell in which MD, FEM and DRE regions are placed near the slip plane of the dislocations and grain boundary, at the peripheries, and at their boundaries, respectively. We analyzed propagation processes of the dislocations to the adjacent grain under an application of external stress to the calculation cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した新手法は、MD法のみの従来型計算と比較して数千倍以上の高効率を有しつつ、且つ同等の精度を保持している計算手法である。本手法によって、これまでの手法では不可能であった空間スケールを対象として、原子論的取り扱いを用いた材料挙動予測が可能となった。今後の発展的適用として、照射下に於ける延性低下、破壊靭性劣化のモデル化が挙げられる。特に、軽水炉高経年化で最も大きな課題の1つである照射脆化を伴う圧力容器鋼、及び地震等の過大荷重負荷に於ける構造材料の健全性等の課題に対して、計算科学に基づいた評価手法を提供しうることも期待される。