Fluorescent nuclear track visualization and high performance of Ag-activated phosphate glass dosimeter irradiated with photons and heavy charged particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kurobori Toshio  金沢大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90153428)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords銀活性リン酸塩ガラス / ラジオフォトルミネッセンス / リチウムフロライド結晶 / 多光子顕微鏡 / リアルタイム線量計 / プロトン照射 / ビルドアップ現象 / 光ファイバー線量計 / 蛍光ガラス線量計 / リアルタイムモニター / 重粒子線 / ラジオフォトルミネセンス / 受動型固体線量計 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 蛍光核飛跡検出器 / 電離放射線 / 3Dイメージング / 蛍光核飛跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the characterisation and comparison of micro-scale patterns in Ag-activated glass and LiF crystal written by a proton beam. A variety of micro-scale structures based on radiophotoluminescent (RPL) centres in Ag-activated glasses and in LiF crystals were visualised by confocal microscopes. The origins of different RPL intensity profiles in a plateau region along the axial direction in both materials were examined and discussed.
Moreover, we also reported the demonstration of a variable periodic time operated fibre-coupled dosimetry system using Ag-activated glass. In order to overcome the inevitable “build-up”effect occurring in RPL glasses during and after X-ray irradiation, pertinent experiments were carried out. Build-up curves and corresponding build-up rates were measured for different excitation wavelengths,temperatures and variable intervals were examined. The quick response of the dosimetry system developed here to the on/off switching operations was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した銀蛍光ガラスを用いた各種応用は,これまでこの材料単独による個人被ばく線量計,環境放射線検出器および医療用線量計としての使用のみならず,各種電離放射線の蛍光核飛跡検出器として,また重粒子線によるマイクロパターンの書き込みとフェムト秒レーザー多光子顕微鏡とを組み合わせた可視化はバイオ分野,光デバイス分野への応用も可能である.さらに銀蛍光ガラスと光ファイバーを結合した可変周期で動作するシステムは,新たな放射線モニターとして適用可能である.例えば,地表面ならびに地中のガンマ線量の変化を時々刻々モニターリングが可能な放射線検出器システムとしての実用化が期待できる.