Measurement of amount of nuclear material by using combination of neutron and gamma-ray noise analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsuyoshi Misawa  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (70219616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 佳之  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (40579273)
北村 康則  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (60332706)
志賀 大史  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (70650836)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核物質 / 中性子雑音 / ガンマ線雑音 / 臨界実験 / 未臨界実験 / パイルアップ / 中性子 / ガンマ線 / 雑音測定 / 雑音解析 / 原子力 / 放射線 / 未臨界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For nuclear security purpose, it is necessary to detect nuclear material such as enriched uranium and to determine its weight. We proposed new experimental method to measure neutron and gamma-ray noise simultaneously. Through critical and subcritical experiments, it was found that the gamma-ray noise analysis method is effective to decrease detector position dependency for evaluation of subcriticality which is related to nuclear material weight. For precise measurement, one of problems is the pile-up effect of signal caused by high background noise especially in gamma-ray noise analysis, and we developed new analysis method by measuring and storing all precise signal shape from detector and to evaluate each shape to eliminate signal pile up. Including other improvement of experimental techniques, we found that neutron and gamma-ray simultaneous noise analysis method is effective for detecting nuclear material and evaluation of its weight.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の世界情勢の様々な問題の中で核テロを未然に防ぐことは非常に重要であり、そのためにはスーツケース等に違法に隠匿された核爆弾の原料となり得る高濃縮ウラン等の核物質を探知する必要がある。本研究においては別途開発をしている小型中性子加速器の利用を念頭に置き、そこから中性子をスーツケース等に照射し、周囲に設置した検出器により中性子とガンマ線を同時に測定する混合雑音解析法を新たに提案した。これまでの実験で本手法測定手法が核物質の検知に有効であることを確認することができた。この小型な装置を空港などに設置する検査装置として実用化することができれば、核セキュリティー対策に大いに役立てることができる。