Study of nuclear reaction model for precise estimation of secondary exposure in carbon-ion therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Uozumi Yusuke  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00232801)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords炭素線がん治療 / 原子核反応 / 二重微分断面積 / 原子核反応模型 / 重粒子治療 / 核反応断面積 / 核反応模型 / 重粒子線治療 / アルファ粒子 / 陽子 / 二次粒子 / 炭素イオン / 原子核反応断面積 / 粒子輸送計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In heavy ion radiotherapy, carbon ions are used to attack cancers in the patient's body. During carbon ions travel in the body, they can undergo nuclear reactions with elements of body. It is known that the most reaction products appear along the primary beam direction. Since there are concerns about long-term late effects due to low dose exposure, highly accurate prediction of dose is required, and it is necessary to measure double-differential cross-section (DDX) data and develop a theoretical model.
We developed the experimental equipment and measured DDXs. Experiments were carried out at the Heavy Ion Medical Accelerator In Chiba (HIMAC). The energy of emitted particles was measured with two types of crystal spectrometers. The notable point is that high-energy particles are observed at large angles. This fact suggests that the high-energy heavy-ions can have a long range over the beam diameter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、炭素イオンによる多様な荷電粒子生成に関する原子核反応二重微分断面積データを測定する環境が整備されて、生体構成元素に対する二重微分断面積データを測定することが出来た。学術的には、新しいデータが得られ、その分析から未解決の問題が発見できたと期待される。理論的分析により炭素イオン反応に関する知見が深まり、高精度計算のための原子核反応模型の検討が大きく進展した。社会的には、大きな期待が持たれる小児がんの重粒子線がん治療において晩発効果の評価に要する低線量被ばく量を推定するための知見など基盤形成に向けてデータが整えられており、大きな意義がある。