| Project/Area Number |
17H03524
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Serizawa Hiroyuki 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (90355008)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
熊田 高之 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, リーダー (00343939)
河裾 厚男 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (20354946)
矢板 毅 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主席 (40370481)
小林 徹 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究職 (40552302)
有馬 立身 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60264090)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 原子力材料・核燃料 / スエリング / イメージクリスタル / 小角散乱 / 陽電子ビーム / モデリング / He / 酸化物燃料 / ガスバブル / 軽水炉用MOX燃料 / ヘリウム / 負結晶 / 二酸化セリウム / 臨界核 / 単結晶 / 軽水炉用MOX / 結晶成長 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For cerium dioxide thin film helium ion was injected with the same amount of ion, the sample after ion implantation was heated at different temperatures, the formation of the bubble was examined by X-ray small angle scattering. The results of X-ray small angle scattering indicated that the gas bubble size was found to be not sensitive to annealing temperature. This is probably because the amount of injected ions is small, and because some of the helium has come out from the sample surface. From computational scientific methods, useful knowledge of the shape of the gas bubble was also obtained.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、長期間保管したプルサーマル燃料に蓄積していたHeが、被覆管にどのような影響を及ぼすかを調べることがその動機であった。当初予想していた通り、Heガスバブルが形成されることを確認したが、ガスバブルが200℃程度の温度でも発現することから、今後は低温部での温度影響についても考える必要があろう。