Development of an isotopomer abundance ratio measurement method combining rotational coherence and mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Akagi Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (70354818)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアイソトポマー分析 / 回転コヒーレンス / 非共鳴多光子イオン化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To demonstrate the usefulness of isotopomer (isotopic molecular species) abundance ratio measurement using rotational coherence, experiments and simulations were carried out for N2O molecules. The experiments using two femtosecond-laser pulses showed that the rotational Raman spectrum of N2O molecule can be obtained by Fourier transforming the amplitude of the ion yield. The simulations using molecular rotational wave packet calculations showed that the rotational Raman spectrum obtained by Fourier transforming the variation of the ion yield is almost unaffected by the angular dependence of N2O ionization, indicating that the method is robust and reliable against variations in laser irradiation conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同じ質量数のアイソトポマーや、同位体の分子内位置だけが異なる同位体位置異性体を有する分子の存在比は、その物質の生成過程や物質循環に関する情報を豊富に含んでいるため、幅広い分野で注目され、活用が進められている。しかし、既存の計測手法では計測精度・感度に限界がある。本研究では、最先端のレーザー分子制御手法を適用することで、高い検出感度および質量識別能力を有する質量分析法と、同質量数のアイソトポマーや同位体位置異性体の識別能力を有する分子分光分析法の、双方の利点を兼ね備えたアイソトポマー存在比計測手法を確立し、その性能を定量的に評価した。