Development of calorimeter based on change in quantum state of electron spin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Onoda Shinobu  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (30414569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蔭浦 泰資  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, NIMSポスドク研究員 (20801202)
加田 渉  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (60589117)
川原田 洋  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90161380)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / NVセンター / 超伝導 / カロリーメータ / X線カロリーメータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrogen-Vacancy (NV) centers in diamond are known as highly sensitive quantum sensors. In this study, we carried out basic research to utilize the NV center as a highly sensitive thermometer and apply it to a calorimeter which is one of X-ray detectors. We have found following results; (1) Focusing on the entangled state as an approach to further increase the sensitivity of temperature measurement by the NV center, and the "multi-quantum bit based on NV center" technique that is indispensable for generating the entangled state was successfully developed. In addition, (2) focusing on the characteristic that boron-doped single crystal diamond exhibits superconductivity in the several K regions, we succeeded in developing Superconducting QUantum Interference Device (SQUID) of several K operations required for diamond calorimeter development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NVセンターを利用した量子センサは、社会実装を目指した研究開発が盛んに進められている。SQUIDも超高感度センサ等の製品に利用されている。本研究で成功したNVセンターの多量子ビット化や数K動作ダイヤモンドSQUIDは、実用化フェーズの既存技術をさらに高感度化できると期待され、社会的な意義は高いといえる。NVセンターの多量子ビットやダイヤモンドSQUIDの成果は、双方ともに世界で初めて成功した事例であり、これらを用いて新しいセンシング技術の研究が進むものと考えられ、学術的な意義も高い。