Evaluation of internal dose to infants in Japan due to breastfeeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Chemical Analysis Center
Principal Investigator
OTA TOMOKO  公益財団法人日本分析センター, 放射能分析事業部, グループリーダー (60601797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 浩之  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (60313194)
児玉 浩子  帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 教授 (00093386)
寺田 宙  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (10260267)
野村 恭子  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40365987)
太田 裕二  公益財団法人日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (00544371)
王 暁水  公益財団法人日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (10544273)
飯田 素代  公益財団法人日本分析センター, その他部局等, 技術員 (10807499)
日比野 有希  公益財団法人日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (10796577)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords母乳 / 乳児 / 内部被ばく線量 / ヨウ素129 / ヨウ素127 / 放射性ヨウ素 / 安定ヨウ素 / 尿中ヨウ素 / 食事摂取頻度調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I-129 is a long-lived(15.7 million year)iodine radioisotope which is produced by nuclear fission of Uranium. It has been discharged to environment from nuclear facilities. I-129 is concentrated in thyroid when taken into human body, causing long-term internal exposure which leads to a potential cause of thyroid cancer. The purpose of this study is to assess the infant's internal exposure to I-129. For this purpose, we analyzed I-129 concentration in human milk which is a main source of nutrition for infants. To measure extremely low concentrations of I-129, AMS was adopted. In this study, we applied combustion methods to retrieve iodine quantitatively from human milk samples to overcome interference caused by high fat content. We established a new method to retrieve radioactive iodine in human milk samples quantitatively through combustion. Analysis of iodine 129 in the collected human milk was carried out, and the internal exposure to iodine 129 due to human milk intake was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東京電力福島第一原子力発電所事故後、国民の間に放射性物質への不安が広がった。中でも放射性ヨウ素については、体内に取り込まれると甲状腺に濃縮するので甲状腺がんとの因果関係が心配され、国民の関心は高い。特に子育て中の親にとって、放射性ヨウ素の子供への影響は大きな懸念である。本研究では放射性ヨウ素への感受性が高い乳児について、その主たる栄養源である母乳中のヨウ素129を測定し、母乳摂取による乳児の預託実効線量を算出し内部被ばく評価を行った。母乳中のヨウ素129を分析した例はなく、データがないことから生じる不安を払拭するために、本研究において母乳中のヨウ素129のバックグラウンドベルを把握した。