Study on Energy Saving Hydrogen Isotope Separation with Catalyst controlled by in-situ observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Hisayoshi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30578026)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水素同位体分離 / 燃料電池 / 水電解 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / プローブ顕微鏡 / 省エネルギー / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a new hydrogen isotope separation method, a new system combining water electrolysis and fuel cell was studied.We have succeeded in observing gas evolution at the nano-scale by scanning probe microscope, which causes catalyst degradation during the gas evolution reaction. In the isotope separation study using deuterium, the relationship between the fuel (electrolysis) utilization and the isotope separation factor was clarified using a polymer electrolyte fuel cell and water electrolysis. As a result, it was found that the minimum power consumption to concentrate deuterium efficiently was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トリチウム等の水素同位体は、核融合炉燃料の原料や医療材料として重要である。さらに福島原発事故に関わる汚染水は、トリチウムの効果的な分離方法が見つからず、今でも汚染水処理の最大の懸案事項となっている。本研究は、その解決になり得る可能性を秘めている。この研究では、燃料電池を使ったエネルギー有効活用技術を利用し、さらに水素同位体分離という別の応用面に着目することで、非常に独創性ある付加価値の高い工業プロセスに着目している。本研究は「自然再生可能型水素エネルギーシステムの確立」と「汚染水の浄化処理」の両面に役立ち、地球を汚さず、きれいにするWクリーンエネルギーシステムとして社会貢献が可能である。