Objectively evaluating warm/cold and comfortable feelings by simultaneous measurement of advanced biosignals and developing the simplified measurement system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yoshikuni  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30302756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井原 智彦  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30392591)
松橋 隆治  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (80229517)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNIRS / 酸素化ヘモグロビン濃度 / 心拍波形 / LF/HF / 温冷感 / 快適感 / 脳血流 / 心拍 / LF/HF比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured oxy-hemoglobin concentration in brain blood flow and waveform of the human heartbeat when a subject was stimulated thermally. In the range of warm feeling temperature, LF/HF value, known as a stress index, increased and oxy-hemoglobin concentration also increased as the increase of room temperature. In the range of cold feeling temperature, on the other hand, LF/HF value increased and oxy-hemoglobin concentration decreased as the drop of room temperature. This important knowledge can be applied for developing the system to identify warm/cool feelings from human biosignals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間の温冷感や快適感は人それぞれの主観的なものととらえられている。一方で、これらを客観的に計測できれば、空調の自動制御や熱中症リスクの高い人の判別に応用できるなどの様々な社会的な意義があると考えられる。また、温熱刺激に対する心拍波形の反応をLF/HF比によって被験者実験を通して評価したり、脳血流中の酸素化ヘモグロビン濃度への影響を多数の被験者実験を通して検証した研究は過去にほとんどなく、学術的な意義も大きいといえる。