Project/Area Number |
17H03532
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Energy engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石川 亮佑 東京都市大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (50637064)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 光無線給電 / OWPT / ペロブスカイト材料 / ワイドギャップ材料 / 受光器 / 太陽電池 / ワイドギャップペロブスカイト材料 / 光電変換素子 / 光無線電力伝送 / ペロブスカイト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Optical power converters with widegap perovskite materials were investigated to develop high efficiency optical wireless power transmission system. We optimized the structure of a tandem optical power converter with high output voltage by using device simulation. We also investigated CsPbBr3 and CH3NH3PbBr3 as light absorbing materials for the optical power converter. We successfully deposited CsPbBr3 and CH3NH3PbBr3 films with photoconductivity of about 0.0001 S/cm and photosensitivity of about 10000. A relatively high conversion efficiency of about 20% for a blue LED light source was realized by using these materials. On the other hand, our study showed that it is important to use a hole transport material with high thermal stability to realize the tandem optical power converter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で着目している光無線給電システムは、遠距離への無線給電が可能であり、ドローンなどへの給電技術として期待されている。ただし、現状では受光器の変換効率が給電効率を制限している状況にあり、理論変換効率の高いワイドギャップ材料を用いた受光器の開発が望まれている。これまでにほとんど検討の行われたことのないワイドギャップ受光器の開発を行い、今後の改善方針を示した点が本研究の意義である。