Research for magnetic refrigeration cycle for hydrogen liquefaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO KOICHI  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (10219496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼澤 健則  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 技術開発・共用部門, NIMS特別研究員 (30354319)
阿部 聡  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (60251914)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水素エネルギー / 磁性 / 熱機関 / 冷凍機 / 水素 / エネルギー効率化 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic refrigerator for hydrogen liquefaction was developed with active magnetic regenerator cycle that is expected to improve thermal efficiency compare with gas expansion. Reciprocating AMR bed could produce large temperature span around hydrogen liquefaction temperature and liquefaction was confirmed using liquid hydrogen level meter for the first time. In order to develop magnetic material for practical use, we studied rare-earth intermettalic compounds. Magnetocarolic effect, thermal conductivity and other properties were measured and evaluated as magnetic refrigerants. Magnetic refrigeration cycles were analyzed with new developed simulation code which takes void gas, thermal conductivity loss and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脱炭素社会のエネルギー源として期待される水素エネルギーの貯蔵、輸送に有利な液体水素を製造する高効率の方式である磁気冷凍法による液化が実証された。特に本研究により、蓄冷型磁気冷凍サイクルによる水素液化に世界で初め成功した。さらに磁性体駆動方式という実用に近い形を用いて実現する大きな成果が得られた。今後、日本が水素エネルギー利用で世界をリードする新しい技術の端緒を開いたという意義がある。