Study of Methane Hydrate Decomposition
Project/Area Number |
17H03535
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Energy engineering
Research Institution | Institute for Molecular Science (2018-2021) Nagoya University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Takeya Kei 分子科学研究所, 社会連携研究部門, チームリーダー (70515874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷 篤史 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (10335333)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | メタンハイドレート / エネルギー資源 / 非平衡状態 / 疑似液体層 / テラヘルツ波分光 / 複素光学定数 / 非平衡 / 自然エネルギーの利用 / テラヘルツ波 / ガスハイドレート / テラヘルツ時間領域分光法 / 光学定数 / 相変化 / テラヘルツ / テラヘルツ分光 / 過冷却水 / 光学特性 / 準安定状態 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Methane hydrate, which is expected to be a next-generation energy resource, exhibits anomalous stability under non-equilibrium temperature and pressure, a phenomenon called the self-preservation effect, which has not yet been elucidated. We have established a new gas hydrate analysis technique using terahertz wave technology, and revealed that supercooled water is deeply involved in this phenomenon. We constructed a database for analysing methane hydrate in non-equilibrium conditions, and were also able to observe the sublimation of ice and methane hydrate surfaces in non-equilibrium conditions using terahertz wave spectroscopy. These results were compiled and a model for the anomalous stability of methane hydrate (self-preservation effect) was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
天然資源の少ない日本にとって、エネルギー資源の確保は最重要課題である。そんな中、日本近海の堆積物中に埋蔵が確認されているメタンハイドレートは国産エネルギー資源として強く期待されている。資源として利用するにあたって、材料の生成・分解にかかわるメカニズムは熟知しておかなければならない基本項目である。本研究はメタンハイドレートにおける未解明現象を解明するとともに、新たな分析方法を確立する研究である。