Post-process control of PV characteristics using wavelength conversion properties of semiconductor nano-particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Shigekawa Naoteru  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60583698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 大貴  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00295685)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords太陽電池 / 量子効率 / 半導体ナノ粒子 / コアシェル型ナノ粒子 / コアシエル型ナノ粒子 / 内部量子効率 / シリコン太陽電池 / レイヤバイレイヤ法 / LBL法 / 短絡電流 / エネルギー効率化 / ナノ材料 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We deposit Mn-doped Zn-based nanoparticles (NPs) on Si solar cells using the drop casting and layer-by-layer methods and investigate the relationship between their internal quantum efficiency (IQE) in ultraviolet region (wavelength of 350 nm) and optical density. The IQE is enhanced by depositing NPs. The enhancement of IQE is more marked in Si cells coated by shell-doped NPs. The increase of IQE is well explained by using a model based on the luminescence downshifting effects of NPs. measure their current-voltage and spectral response characteristics. These results indicates the possibility of add-on tuning of spectrum of incident solar irradiance and improvement of solar cell characteristics. The usefulness of advanced optical properties of semiconductor NPs is also suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高い発光量子効率の半導体ナノ粒子を用いることで太陽電池の量子効率を向上可能であること、その増加量をモデル計算により説明可能であることを実証したことにより、従来は主に光学物性の研究対象であった半導体ナノ粒子の波長変換機能が太陽電池特性向上という有用性へとつながる可能性を示した。特に、ナノ粒子の母材となる半導体材料(バンドギャップ)やその粒径(量子サイズ効果)を制御することに依り、太陽電池の設置条件に応じて最適な入射光のスペクトル制御が実現される可能性、設置条件に応じて太陽電池特性を後付けで最適化できる可能性、を示した。