Elucidation of neural circuits that generate orientation selectivity in the mouse primary visual cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kondo Satoru  東京大学, ニューロインテリジェンス国際研究機構, 特任准教授 (20301757)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシナプス / 大脳視覚野 / 2光子カルシウムイメージング / シナプス統合 / 視覚情報処理 / 神経回路 / マウス / 生体イメージング / 方位選択性 / 一次視覚野 / 2光子イメージング / スパインイメージング / 大脳一次視覚野 / スパイン / ニューロン / 生理学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding how neurons integrate thousands of synaptic inputs is critical to discern cortical information processing. Substantial evidences suggest the importance of spatial arrangement of synaptic inputs onto dendrites for neuronal computation. However, the principle of spatial arrangement and integration mechanisms of inputs remain largely unsolved. To this end, we firstly developed a new method to record individual spine responses in more accurate manner by using optogenetic method. Then, we recorded visually evoked ~1,000 spine responses from individual orientation or direction selective neurons and investigated the input-output relationship. We could successfully re-construct functional inputs map of all the recorded spines. From this map, we found the dominancy in the number of orientation or direction-selective spines that matched with the somatic selectivity. Furthermore, these spines were distributed all over the dendrites but showed some clustering on a part of dendrites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外界の視覚情報は眼の網膜で受容されたのち、大脳視覚野へ送られます。この時網膜では、視覚情報は一旦視覚特徴に分解され、大脳で抽出・再構築されることで外界が認識されます。視覚特徴の一つに線の傾きを表す方位択性がありますが、物体の形状認識に重要な視覚機能と考えられています。本研究では、この方位選択性という視覚特徴抽出の仕組みを明らかにしたことで、私たちがどのようにして物体の形を認識しているかというプロセスの理解に近づくことが出来ました。