Molecular mechanisms that regulate the formation of functional columnar unit in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sato Makoto  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (30345235)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカラム構造 / 神経細胞 / 脳 / ショウジョウバエ / 視覚中枢 / 細胞接着 / 細胞系譜 / 平面内細胞極性 / 細胞系譜依存的反発 / Dscam1 / Wnt / PCP / 神経科学 / 発生学 / 視覚系 / カドヘリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since various regions of the brain are composed of functional units called columnar structures, understanding the molecular mechanisms of column formation is an important research topic in neuroscience. However, the mechanism by which column structures are formed from different cell populations during development is still largely unknown. Using the Drosophila visual center, which has a simple column structure, as a model system, we have elucidated the evolutionarily conserved mechanism of column formation. Specifically, we elucidated the mechanism of column formation by differential cell adhesion between core columnar neurons and repulsive effects between neurons of the same lineage. We also elucidated the molecular mechanism that determines the orientation of the neurons constituting the column.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カラム構造はハエやヒトなど様々な動物の脳において見られる脳の機能単位であるが、その発生機構はほとんど分かっていない。カラム構造の形成異常が様々な神経疾患を引き起こしている可能性が考えられるが、このような疾病の発症機序を理解し、治療に役立てるためにはカラム構造の形成機構を解明する基礎研究が必要不可欠である。本研究では細胞接着の差分、細胞系譜依存的な反発作用、神経細胞における平面内細胞極性といった進化的に保存された分子機構によるカラム形成機構を解明しており、カラム構造の形成機構だけでなく、その形成過程の異常による疾病の病態解明に資する重要な知見が得られたと言える。