Modular organization of cerebellar cortex during voluntary movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kazuo  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60423159)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動制御 / 運動学習 / 2光子イメージング / 2光子イメージング / 登上線維 / 苔状線維 / 薬理遺伝学 / 光遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the physiological significance of the characteristic modular structure of the cerebellar cortex, we performed two-photon calcium imaging and observed climbing fiber activity in the cerebellum of mice performing the go/no-go task. We found that the activity of the climbing fibers represents motor information such as preparation, initiation, and speed of movements, and also found that they represent non-motor information such as go/no-go and rewards signals. In addition, using mice expressing calcium sensors in the mossy fibers of the cerebellum, we could successfully observe their activities during motor behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳において最も数多くの神経細胞が存在する小脳は、動物の多様な行動の発現や適応に重要な役割を果たすと考えられている。これまで、小脳の運動制御や運動学習のメカニズムは、単純な反射運動や眼球運動をモデルとして研究されてきたが、外部の環境に応じた判断をして適切な行動を行い報酬を得るといった複雑な行動における小脳の役割についてはよくわかっていない。本研究によって、行動に関する様々な情報が各モジュールで並列に処理されていることを示した。この結果は、これまで主に運動機能に着目して研究が進められてきた小脳が、非運動機能に関わる情報も同時に処理し、高度な行動の発現に貢献していることを示している。