Analysis of svh genes regulating axon regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hisamoto Naoki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80283456)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords軸索再生 / C. elegans / 神経軸索再生 / C.エレガンス / svh / 神経科学 / C. エレガンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nerves have long projections called axons, and when they are physically severed, various neurological disorders occur. Many nerves have the ability to regenerate severed axons, but the molecular mechanisms that induce regeneration are only partially understood. In this study, we attempted to identify and analyze the novel factors that regulate axon regeneration using the model organism C. elegans. As a result, we identified many regulatory factors, including several svh genes, and clarified their functions and roles in axon regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、線虫をモデル動物として、神経軸索再生を制御する複数の因子、およびそれらが制御する複数のシグナル伝達経路について明らかにした。神経軸索再生機構の種を超えて保存された機構の解明は、脊髄損傷をはじめとする神経損傷を回復させる方法を開発するために必要な基礎生物学的知見であるという意味で、社会的にも重要な研究である。今回の研究で新たに明らかになった因子はほぼ全てがヒトにも存在することから、本研究成果が神経損傷治療につながる研究の礎になることが期待される。