Neural basis of imitative learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hamaguchi Kosuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50415270)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords外界のモデル化 / 行動選択 / 報酬学習 / カルシウムイメージング / システム神経科学 / 強化学習 / 神経科学 / 模倣学習 / 細胞内膜電位記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The imitative learning can be viewed as a process of integrating the external world into the neural representation. To study the neural representation of external world and its influence the action selection, we used both songbirds and mice. In songbird studies, we recorded neural activity in the higher vocal area and its surrounding regions. In mice studies, we found that mice can learn the meta-parameter of the task, i.e., when the task parameter changes. Well learned mice often made predictive actions such as changing the action just before or right on the timing of task parameter changes. We performed two-photon calcium imaging to observe neural activities of the mouse frontal cortex and found that those neurons represented the value of future action guided by the model of the external world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
模倣学習に必要な要素は,外界のモデル化と,自己の行動の評価である.しかし外界がどのように脳内で表現され,行動選択に反映されているのかは,あまり明らかではなかった.本研究では生まれながらに模倣学習が容易な鳴禽類に加えて,遺伝子操作が簡便なげっ歯類を用いて,外界の変化を予測しながら行動選択を行う仕組みを調べた.本研究では,鳴禽類でもマウスでも,高次運動野およびその周辺領域が外界のモデル化と行動への反映に重要な働きをする事が明らかになった.今後は高次運動野領域と報酬系との関わりを調べる事で,自己の行動を変容させる仕組みが明らかになるだろう.