Super resolution live imaging of synaptic vesicle at neuronal presynaptic terminal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Midorikawa Mitsuharu  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60632643)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシナプス / 開口放出 / ライブイメージング / 電気生理 / 電気生理学 / イメージング / 神経科学 / 生理学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By applying super resolution live imaging to presynaptic terminals at central nervous system, we found that the kinetics of synaptic vesicles were diverse among synapses with distinct functions. We also found some detailed presynaptic mechanisms underlies the plastic changes of the synaptic functions, which is assumed to be crucial for remodeling of the neuronal circuit following learning or development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シナプス小胞からの神経伝達物質の放出機構は、中枢神経回路において神経細胞同士の情報伝達を担う重要な細胞機能であり、その詳細を明らかにすることは脳機能を理解する上で避けては通れない命題である。本研究による成果は様々な細胞からの多様な神経伝達物質放出様式を可能にしている基盤現象を示したものであり、将来的にはこれらの異常を原因とする様々な精神疾患の原因究明や治療戦略の創出の萌芽となることが期待される。