Representation of the self-consciousness in the primate parietal operculum and posterior insula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Iriki Atsushi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (70184843)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自己意識 / 第二体性感覚野 / 頭頂弁蓋部 / 自己鏡映像 / bimodal ニューロン / bimodalニューロン / システム神経生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Training of Japanese macaques using mirrors and virtual reality devices was able to induce behaviors that show self-mirror image recognition, which has been considered not to occur in the natural state. In such monkeys, neuronal activities were recorded from the secondary somatosensory area of the cerebral cortex and its surrounding parietal operculum and posterior insular cortex, which process and integrate, in addition to the somatosensory information, other information of visual and auditory modalities related the whole body regardless of the body parts. By analyzing activity patterns of those neurons, the self as the subject of consciousness was represented as not just a physical aggregate of body parts, but is structured to comprise a part of the whole in relation to others and the surrounding living environments, which further advanced considerations to establish the concept of the core-self, by philosophical and psychological speculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで明確に理解されていなかった、大脳皮質第二体性感覚野の特徴的な新たな機能的意義を明らかにすることによって、感覚情報処理の理解に新機軸を打ち出すことが出来た。ことに、人間知性の特徴であるとされる意識の基盤として、霊長類脳を対象とした反証可能な実証的実験研究によって、この領域が自己意識の座として、自己と環境世界を構造化して橋渡しする場であることが提唱され、意識研究の発展に大きく資することにより、豊かな人間社会を設計するための科学的基盤となることが期待される。