Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of meshwork-like migration of enteric nervous system progenitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Hideki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00360511)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞移動 / 腸管神経系 / RETチロシンキナーゼ / ヒルシュスプルング病 / 細胞極性 / 細胞接着 / 神経発生 / パターニング / RET / 腸菅神経系 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 神経分化 / 神経回路形成 / 発生・分化 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞・組織 / 生理学 / 神経栄養因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at understanding molecular mechanisms underlying the meshwork-like migration of neural progenitors of the enteric nervous system (ENS). We used RET9-Y1015 mice whose ENS progenitors display impaired meshwork-like migration. Because these ENS progenitors are defective in PLCgamma signaling downstream of RET tyrosine kinase, we sought to identify the signaling molecules/pathways by performing phospho-proteomics analyses of ENS progenitors. With this method, we have discovered that PLCgamma signaling cascade and RET isoform-specific cooperates to achieve meshwork-like migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網状細胞移動は血管、気管、腺など多様な器官の発生過程で認められる現象で、この分子機構が解明されれば器官発生の原理の理解に新たな扉を開くことが出来る。また、腸管神経前駆細胞の網状移動の障害は先天性の腸管神経系欠損であるヒルシュスプルング病の病態誘導機構の理解にもつながる。本研究では、PLCgammaのシグナルとRETのアイソフォーム特異的な機能が協調して網状細胞移動を誘導していることが示された。RETにはアイソフォームにより下流の細胞内シグナルに違いがあり、今後、この異なるシグナル経路を詳細に調べることで網状細胞移動を制御する分子を同定することが重要であり、現在解析を進めている。