Exploring the evolutionary origin of mammalian pallial regions by comparative developmental analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nomura Tadashi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10323007)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 外套 / 神経前駆細胞 / Sonic Hedgehog / Wnt / 進化 / 神経細胞移動 / Wntシグナル / 羊膜類 / 相同形質 / ヘテロトピー / DVR / Sonic hedgehog / 扁桃体 / 哺乳類 / 発生 / 領域化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project was to explore developmental mechanisms underlying species-specific anatomical structures in amniote pallium (the dorsal part of the telencephalon), by using quantitative and qualitative analyses of cellular dynamics in early brain development. During the course of the project,I have succeeded to obtain following findings: 1) changes in cis-regulatory regions underlying neuron subtype-specific transcriptional regulations in the developing amniote pallium, 2) the role of sonic hedgehog signaling in the formation of anatomical diversity of the pallium, and 3) changes in Wnt-dependent neuronal morphology underlie anatomical diversities in the developing amniote pallium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳皮質の構造と機能については神経解剖学や神経科学の教科書にも詳細に記載されているが、その進化的起源については長年多くの研究者が議論を続けてきた。本研究は哺乳類大脳皮質の進化過程を細胞・分子レベルで検証したものであり、我々の脳の成り立ちやその進化的由来に対する新たな知見をもたらすものである。また本研究で明らかとなった哺乳類独自の脳発生過程の多くは哺乳類大脳皮質の正常な発生に不可欠なプロセスであるため、本研究の成果は大脳皮質の先天性疾患の原因に関する進化医学的な理解に貢献することが期待される。神経科学におけるこうした進化の研究成果は生命科学の広範囲における研究基盤を提供する。