Functional and morphological survey of the involvement of autophagy in stress and emotional system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80264753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 義久  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50363990)
田口 勝敏  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60462701)
辻村 敦  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50236890)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオートファジー / トランスジェニックマウス / NPY / 側坐核 / 神経組織 / 遺伝子改変マウス / NPYニューロン / うつ様モデル / RNA編集 / ストレス負荷 / NPY ニューロン / LC3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made transgenic (syn1-GFP-LC3-RFP) mice to detect the neurons-specific activation of autophagy at cellular level. Using primary culture of hippocampal neurons, we confirmed the ratio of GFP-LC3 and RFP was changed along the degree of autophagy. We also found the activity of autophagy was variable among brain regions and between cell body and dendrites. We also demonstrated accumbal NPY neurons have anxiolytic activity using NPY-Cre mice and AAV vector with DREADD technology and neuronal ablation by human diphtheria toxin and its receptor expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オートファジーは細胞内タンパク質分解機構の一つで、神経変性疾患などへの関与が知られている。本研究では脳組織において神経細胞特異的にオートファジーの活性化をモニターできるトランスジェニックマウスを作製した。
我々がこれまで研究を行ってきた情動や摂食を制御する神経ペプチドNPYはオートファジーを亢進させる。今後このマウスを種々の実験条件下においてストレス・情動系へのオートファジー関与を、NPYニューロンを中心に明らかにして行きたい。その成果は将来オートファジーを操作することで、うつなどの情動障害疾患を治療する薬剤開発に結実するかもしれない。