Drug therapy of chronic phase of spinal cord injury; development of botanical drugs to improve muscle atrophy and axonal disruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Tohda Chihiro  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (10272931)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニクジュヨウ / 脊髄損傷慢性期 / 軸索修復 / acteoside / PKM2 / ロコモティブシンドローム / 頚椎症性脊髄症 / Acteoside / 生薬医薬品 / 脊髄損傷 / 筋萎縮 / 筋委縮 / ニクジュウヨウ / 精髄損傷 / 骨格筋萎縮 / myokine
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral administration of Cistanche tubulosa extract (CT extract) improved motor function and muscle mass in chronic phase of spinal cord injured mice. Oral administration of CT extract also improved walking ability of cast-immobilization-evoked muscle atrophy mice. Acteoside, an active compound in CT extract, transferred to the skeletal muscle and the central nervous system after oral administration of CT extract. When acteoside stimulated skeletal muscle, PKM2 was secreted from skeletal muscles as a myokine. PKM2 traveled to the brain and stimulated VCP on neurons, resulting axonal extension. On the other hand, acteoside also directly activated axonal extension via Akt and MEK in the brain. In a clinical study, locomotive syndrome subjects showed improved performance in walking by CT extract intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性期の脊髄損傷の機能回復には、断裂した軸索の伸展だけでなく、筋萎縮を改善させることが重要である。ニクジュヨウエキスはまさにこの作用を有し、難治性の脊髄損傷慢性期での機能改善が可能な薬物であることが示された。また本研究は、PKM2がmyokineであること、神経細胞に作用して軸索伸展を促進することを発見した。Myokineが神経細胞に直接作用することを証明した初めての例でもある。
ニクジュヨウエキスの運動機能改善効果に着目し、ロコモティブシンドロームへの有効性と安全性をヒトで示した。この知見は、同疾患に対する医薬品開発の礎になるとともに、現在進行中の、脊髄症に対する臨床研究につながった。