Simultaneous analysis of Aβ oligomers, Aβ fibrils and phosphrylated tau protein using fluroine-MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Tooyama Ikuo  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 理事 (20207533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤津 裕康  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (00399734)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / アルツハイマー病 / 核磁気共鳴画像 / ベータアミロイド / アミロイドオリゴマー / タウタンパク / 診断 / 治療 / 脳神経 / タウ / 神経科学 / 認知症 / 神経化学 / タウプロテイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular imaging is a useful method to detect brain regions in living patients with dementia. Although amyloid and tau imaging using positron emission tomography (PET) are clinically available, no clinical studies using magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) have been conducted. Recently, molecular imaging for dementia using Fluorine-19 (19F) MRI has received an attention. Because 19F displays an intense nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) signal and is almost non-existent in the body, a target can be detected with a high signal-to-noise ratio using fluorinated contrast agents using fluorine-MRI. We have developed several probes for molecular imaging of dementia using fluorine-MRI. These include Shiga-X22 and Shiga-Y5 for amyloid imaging and Shiga-X35 for tau imaging. In addition, we describe double-MR images of Shiga-Y5 and Shiga-X22 in the brains of APP/PS1 mice using 19F chemical shift imaging in order to detect amyloid oligomers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病モデルマウスを用いて、フッ素MR画像法においては、世界2例目となるアミロイドイメージグ、世界初となるタウイメージング、フッ素2重画像法による世界初のAβオリゴマーの画像化に成功した。フッ素MR画像法は、PETに比べ放射性同位体を使わない、くり返し測定が可能、サイクロトロンのような高価な施設がいらない、など利点が多い。多重フッ素MR画像法のように複数の病変を同時に画像化することも可能である。こうした点から、フッ素MR画像法は次世代の分子イメージング技術として期待されている。フッ素MR画像技術など革新的な基礎技術をわが国で開発しておくことは、国際競争に打ち勝つためにも重要である。