Signaling mechanism for myelin maintenance
Project/Area Number |
17H03564
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science |
Principal Investigator |
Junji Yamauchi 東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (20335483)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ミエリン / 脱ミエリン / ミエリン維持 / ミエリン再編 / シュワン細胞 / オリゴデンドロサイト / シグナル伝達分子 / 交換因子 / 大脳白質変性症 / 恒常性 / 再ミエリン化 / オリゴデンドログリア細胞 / カプリゾン / ミエリン化 / 再生医療 / ミエリン再生 / 受容体 / アダプター分子 / サイトヘジン / ホメオスタシス / 創薬標的 / シグナル伝達 / 変性疾患 / 創薬標的分子 / インビトロ共培養システム / キナーゼ / 遺伝子改変マウス / 脱ミエリン現象 / 低分子量GTP結合蛋白質 / 髄鞘 / 維持 / 脱髄 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reorganization of myelin in the peripheral nervous system is essential for maintaining homeostasis of the nervous tissue as a whole; however, the concept that myelin in the peripheral nervous system is a strong structure has been established. Until now, few studies have been directed to the myelin reorganization. The purpose of this study has been to clarify the mechanism of this myelin reorganization. We tried to elucidate the major molecules that control myelin reorganization and maintenance. As a result, we have identified new molecules such as BIG1 and Arf1 that control myelin reorganization and maintenance. By identifying the molecules involved in myelin reorganization and maintenance, it would be expected that the mechanism "inherent in the body" can be induced and the molecular basis for a new therapeutic strategy for demyelinating diseases can be provided.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では自然状態での再ミエリン化に関与する主要な分子メカニズムの解明を行った。どのような分子がその起点になり、その後のミエリン化過程を維持し制御するのか明らかにした。遺伝性や炎症性の脱ミエリン病が発症すると、初期過程では脱ミエリン現象と再ミエリン化が繰り返され、最終的に脱ミエリン現象が再ミエリン化より優勢を占めることで不可逆的な脱ミエリン状態になる。もし自然状態での再ミエリン化のメカニズムが解明できれば、本来からだに備わっているメカニズムを人為的に操作することで再ミエリン化が達成できるはずである。したがって、当該研究は末梢神経変性疾患の改善研究にも応用できると期待される。