Functional analysis of Exoc1 gene involved in embryonic development and gametogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yagami Ken-ichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 特命教授 (40166476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 聖哉  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10633141)
杉山 文博  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90226481)
水野 沙織 (飯島沙織)  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (80732106)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsExoc1 / 精子形成 / 卵子形成 / マウス / エキソシスト複合体 / 胚発生 / 精巣 / 卵巣 / 初期胚 / 配偶子 / EXOC1 / 初期胚発生 / 配偶子形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the function of Exoc1, a constituent of the Exocyst Complex, which is important for vesicle transport and cytoskeletal regulation.
Spermatogenesis was inhibited and multinucleated cells were observed in seminiferous tubules in Exoc1c KO mice. In addition, it was revealed that the SNARE proteins that promotes membrane fusion between transport vesicles and cell membrane interact with Exoc1, and that SNARE-deficient KO mice also show a similar phenotype. These results suggest that Exoc1 plays an essential role in spermatogenesis through its interaction with the SNARE proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先進国において不妊カップルの増加は確実に進行しているが、その原因は多様であり十分には解明されていない。本研究では、胚性致死を示す自然変異マウスの解析から胚発生や配偶子形成に小胞輸送や細胞骨格制御に重要なエキソシスト複合体(Exocyst Complex)の構成因子であるExoc1の関与を疑い、その構成因子であるExoc1が精子形成に必須であることを示し、その主要なメカニズムを解明した。今後、ヒトにおいても同様の不妊形質を示せば、不妊治療においてExoc1の変異を診断や治療方法の開発に応用できる可能性がある。