Development of mouse-non-human primate chimera analysis innovating evaluation methods of human pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Fumihiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90226481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 知弥  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60713485)
新美 君枝  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 専門職研究員 (10584534)
水野 聖哉  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (10633141)
高橋 英機  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 副部門長 (40446521)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレポーターノックインマウス / 原腸胚 / 三胚葉 / 多能性幹細胞 / CRISPR/Cas9 / バイシストロニック / マウス / 分化 / 内胚葉可視化マウス / 中胚葉可視化マウス / 外胚葉可視化マウス / マーモセット幹細胞 / 異種間キメラ / マーモセット / 遺伝子改変マウス / マーモセット多能性幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chimera formation between pluripotent stem cells (PSCs) and early embryos is the most rigorous method for assessing pluripotency of PSCs. Recently, it was revealed that human PSC injection into mouse gastrula-stage embryos resulted in efficient PSC integration and fate determination. However, it was difficult to easily analyze which germ layer tissue the PSC migrate, reside in and then differentiate. Therefore, in order to innovate the evaluation of human pluripotent stem cells, we produced a novel knock-in reporter mouse strain, MIERU (Multi-color Imaging of Embryonic Development by Reporter Units), by the CRISPR/Cas9 system and bicistronic gene expression system and then revealed that the three germ layers in MIERU mouse embryos at the gastrula stage were identified differentially.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウス原腸胚において、Otx2-2A-tdTomatoマウスは外胚葉を、T-2A-TagBFPマウスは中胚葉を、Sox17-2A-EGFPマウスは内胚葉を、さらにトリプルノックインマウスは三胚葉を区別しマッピング可能であり、PSC評価のため原腸胚による異種間キメラ解析システムのツールとして有用であることを示した。またこれら各ノックインマウスは理研バイオリソース研究センターに寄託され、研究者がPSC評価や多能性研究だけでなく、in vivoにおける三胚葉分化研究等にも利用可能とした。