Metabolic regulation by RB tumor suppressor gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Chiaki  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (50283619)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん / がん抑制遺伝子 / RB / 代謝 / がん代謝 / 糖代謝 / 脂質代謝 / 核酸代謝 / PGAM / がん幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted comprehensive search of the molecular basis of RB1 function in the context of various malignant progresses, and found that SREBP transcription factors and PGAM1 and 2 are important targets of RB1. Based on these findings, we proposed a concept that RB1 regulates undifferentiated behavior of cells by controlling the metabolism in addition to regulating the cell cycle and coordinating with tissue-specific transcription factors. By analyzing in detail the mechanism by which RB1 regulates metabolism and its physiological significance, we are clarifying the true nature of cancer metabolism as a target for cancer treatment. We also obtained POCs for some of the target genes of RB1 as therapeutic targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RB1は、あらゆる細胞増殖シグナルが行き着き、これを細胞周期進行制御へと結びつけるアダプタ分子であり、RB1を含むRB
パスウェイはほぼ全てのがんの制御に関わる。この分子の新規の機能を発見し、これをがん治療に活用するための標的分子を多数同定した。RB1が糖代謝、脂質代謝、核酸代謝とあらゆる代謝経路を制御する事も解明した。RB1を細胞周期と代謝をリンクする分子として位置づけた。これらの知見は、代謝面からがんを攻略する治療戦略の開発に大いに貢献すると考える。