Anti-tumor approach based on the understanding of NFAT-EC activation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Minami Takashi  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 教授 (00345141)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血管内皮細胞 / 血管新生 / NFAT / ダウン症因子 / EndMT / 転写因子 ERG / 転写因子 FLI1 / がん微小環境 / ダウン症モデル / 担がんモデル / Notch シグナル / 血管分岐 / マイクロアレイ / 腫瘍血管新生 / ダウン症病態 / NFAT/DSCR-1 シグナル / 内皮エピゲノム病態 / 内皮ー間葉系形質転換 / Erg / FLI1 / 内皮エピゲノム制御 / 内皮多様性 / Notch / 腫瘍血管 / ChIP-seq / エピゲノム制御 / エクササイズ / NFAT/DSCR-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endothelial cell (EC) plasticity in pathological settings has been recognized as a driver of disease progression. Endothelial-to-mesenchymal transition (EndMT), in which ECs acquire mesenchymal properties, has been described for a wide range of pathologies, including cancer. However, the mechanism regulating EndMT in the tumor microenvironment and the contribution of EndMT in tumor progression are not fully understood. Here we found, combined knockdown of ERG and FLI1, induces EndMT coupled with dynamic epigenetic changes in ECs. Genome-wide analyses revealed that ERG/FLI1 are critical transcriptional activators for EC-specific genes, among which miR-126 partially contributes to blocking the EndMT induction. Moreover, we demonstrated that ERG and FLI1 expression is declined in ECs within tumor by soluble factors enriched in the tumor microenvironment. These data provide new insight into the mechanism of EndMT, functions of ERG and FLI1 in EC, and its behavior in pathological condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内皮活性化に関わる NFAT/DSCR-1経路において、DSCR-1はダウン症の発症要因となる一方、DSCR-1 自体のトリソミー発現がダウン症の固形がん罹患率減少の主因となり、抗がんや抗転移における優れた有効性を持つ。また、がんの悪性化、転移において腫瘍血管内皮の EndMT 現象が関与することが考えられ、その分子メカニズムの一端が解明されたことにより、今後抗がんにおける腫瘍血管の動態解析の重要性が再認識され、新規な DSCR-1 安定化剤の創薬や臨床アプローチが進むことが期待される。