Elucidation of the mechanism of the induction of ferroptosis by xCT inhibitor and its antitumor effect in small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Osamu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (30404346)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフェロトーシス / 癌 / xCT / 小細胞肺癌 / グルタチオン / 活性酸素種 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the susceptibility of small cell lung cancer (SCLC) to ferroptosis. We identified SLC7A1 (xCT), SLC3A2 (CD98hc), MALT1 and BIRC3 as the markers that were downregulated in SCLC and correlated with susceptibility to ferroptosis. Furthermore, we performed immunostaining of xCT using a human lung cancer tissue sample and confirmed that xCT expression was low in SCLC. The tumor organoids were prepared from the RPM mouse, an animal model of SCLC, to establish a model to evaluate the impact of ferroptosis-inducing cancer therapy. Finally, we conducted a non-clinical study by using the xCT inhibitor and obtained a POC in which the ferroptosis-inducing therapy is effective treatment for SCLC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進展型SCLCの標準治療は10年以上変化がなく、その治療開発はアンメットメディカルニーズが非常に高い領域であった。しかしながら本研究により、小細胞肺癌に対してxCT阻害剤を使用したフェロトーシス誘導療法が有効であることを明らかにし、xCT阻害剤を使用するためのPOCを取得することができた。今後、xCT阻害剤を用いた臨床試験へと移行するための基盤を整備することができるようになった。