Analyses of the mechanisms for DNA G-quadruplex resolution as a molecular basis of the treatment of breast and ovarian cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ohta Tomohiko  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60233136)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳癌 / 卵巣癌 / 相同組換修復 / グアニン4重鎖 / G4安定化剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated mechanisms regulating a secondary DNA structure G-quadruplex (G4) to clarify the significance of G4 stabilizer in cancer treatments. We discovered an essential role of HERC2 in G4 resolution by mediating interaction between single-strand DNA binding protein RPA and DNA helicases BLM and WRN. HERC2 was also required for phosphorylation and ubiquitination of RPA2. This mechanism is critical because G4 accumulation as a result of HERC2 deficiency may provide a therapeutic target for G4 stabilizers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳がんや卵巣がんの中で特に予後の悪いがんの一部は、DNAの修復機能に異常があることがわかっており、これを標的とした治療が有効である。しかし、この治療法における耐性の獲得が問題となっている。本研究により、そのようながんの弱点としてDNAの二次構造であるグアニン四重鎖(G4)が蓄積するメカニズムの1つが解明された。