| Project/Area Number |
17H03589
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Tumor biology
| Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Katanoda Kota 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センター, 部長 (00356263)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
東 尚弘 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センター, 部長 (10402851)
加茂 憲一 札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (10404740)
後藤 励 慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 准教授 (10411836)
ギルモー スチュアート 聖路加国際大学, 専門職大学院公衆衛生学研究科(公衆衛生大学院), 教授 (20608913)
堀 芽久美 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センター, 研究員 (20735732)
祖父江 友孝 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50270674)
伊藤 ゆり 大阪医科大学, 研究支援センター, 准教授 (60585305)
齋藤 英子 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センター, 研究員 (60738079)
田中 詩織 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 研究員 (60848381)
田中 純子 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (70155266)
井上 真奈美 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 部長 (70250248)
高橋 宏和 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 室長 (70438159)
高橋 秀人 国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 統括研究官 (80261808)
伊森 晋平 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (80747345)
シャルヴァ アドリアン 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 研究員 (00739716)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | がん対策 / 政策評価 / シミュレーション / モデル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed simulation models for cancer incidence and mortality and conducted population-based analysis on preventive/risk factors in Japan. For stomach cancer, we elucidated an optimal condition of endoscopic cancer screening. For colorectal cancer, we quantified the effect in mortality reduction of realizing the national goal of screening: 50% participation rate and 90% detailed examination rate. For hepatocellular carcinoma, we revealed the effect of the ongoing national programs for hepatitis control in the number of carriers and deaths by hepatocellular carcinoma. For prostate cancer, we found an evident increase in localized cases without any clear decrease in distant cases or mortality. For prevention/risk factors, we estimated the effect of comprehensive tobacco control policies on mortality reduction, and the national prevalence of human papilloma virus by genotype. These findings are useful to implement evidence-based cancer controls in Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国において、疾病の予測モデルは新型コロナウイルス感染症など感染症疫学とその対策には広く使われているが、慢性疾患については発展途上である。本研究により胃がん、大腸がん、肝細胞がん、喫煙起因死亡について妥当性の確認されたシミュレーションモデルが構築されたことは学術的に大きな進歩である。日本のがん対策においては、予防、検診、治療いずれもガイドラインが策定されているが、その実施や普及による効果や最適な実施条件が明らかでなかった。本研究によりがん検診の最適条件の検討や国の目標値の実現効果など評価が一部可能になったことで、科学的根拠に基づくがん対策の立案が可能となる。