Development of ATLL and B-cell lymphoma risk assesment method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Saito Masumichi  国立感染症研究所, 感染症危機管理研究センター, 主任研究官 (20571045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 寛雄  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (00398166)
緒方 正男  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (10332892)
今泉 芳孝  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (40404305)
伊波 英克  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50242631)
谷生 道一  国立感染症研究所, 血液・安全性研究部, 主任研究官 (10416662)
日吉 真照  国立感染症研究所, 血液・安全性研究部, 主任研究官 (40448519)
百瀬 暖佳  国立感染症研究所, 血液・安全性研究部, 主任研究官 (70415488)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / キャリア / HAM/TSP患者 / ATLL患者 / HTLV-1変異 / HTLV-1挿入部位 / クロナリティ / 成人T細胞白血病 / RAISING / 腫瘍診断学 / ATLリスク評価法 / HTLV-1挿入部位解析 / HTLV-1変異解析 / 腫瘍マーカー / 腫瘍検査・診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Approximately 10-20 million of Human T-cell leukemia virus type-1 (HTLV-1)-infected carriers have been previously reported, and approximately 5% of these carriers develop adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATLL) with a characteristic poor prognosis. It is unknown why HTLV-1 causes ATLL and why HTLV-1/EBV co-infected B-cell lines are frequently established from ATLL patients. To elucidate the mechanism of ATLL development and characterize the HTLV-1/EBV co-infected B-cell lines, we performed a comprehensive analysis of HTLV-1 mutations and integration sites using approximately 700 specimens obtained from asymptomatic carriers,HAM/TSP patients, and ATLL patients. These analysis demonstrated a finding of ATLL specific HTLV-1 mutations and the usefulness of monitoring HTLV-1 clonality for ATLL risk assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究計画の一つである網羅的HTLV-1挿入部位解析を実施するために、RAISING(Rapid Amplification of Integration Site without Interference by Genomic DNA contamination)法を株式会社ファスマックと共同開発した。本技術は、現在ATLL確定診断に用いられているサザンブロット法より簡便、迅速、低コストかつ高精度であるため、今後のATLL早期診断法としての応用が期待される。