Establishment of novel anti-cancer concept overcoming drug resisitancies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kamikubo Yasuhkiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (60548527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 壯一  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10273450)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人工遺伝子スイッチ法 / スパコンシミュレーション法 / RUNX / p300 / Ras Gene Module / RTK / 難治性白血病 / 肺癌 / 白血病 / 膵癌 / 大腸癌 / 脳腫瘍 / HAT / 悪性グリオブラストーマ / 前立腺癌 / スーパーエンハンサー / 遺伝子発現制御 / 癌増殖機構 / レセプターチロシンキナーゼ / シグナル伝達 / 人工知能 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 核酸 / 癌 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A: Development of a common tumor growth mechanism (RGM: Ras Gene Module) control method using an artificial gene switch method
A RTK (Receptor Tyrosine Kinase) control method was discovered. The oncogene fusion control method was discovered. We have developed a novel solid tumor stem cell / tumor marker control method.
B: Simulation drug development using supercomputer K: Development of p300-RUNX1 inhibitor; Candidate inhibitors were extracted from various cancers (prostate cancer DNPC), TNBC lung cancer, Kras mutant colon cancer and pancreatic cancer. Through the construction of an innovative anti-tumor concept that overcomes the resistance of molecular target drugs by A.B, we have achieved a fusion development method of human-school gene switch method and supercomputer simulation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
革新的な人工遺伝子スイッチ法によりRUNXを転写抑制することにより、RUNXのターゲット遺伝子を消失させることに成功した。これは世界には未だない方法である。スパコンシミュレーション法を用いて、RUNXとp300を同時に抑制できる低分子化合物を創薬計算し抽出した。この2つの方法を融合し、分子標的薬耐性を克服する革新的抗腫瘍コンセプトの構築を行ったことは学術的意義と社会的意義を有する。