Development of a new treatment for colorectal cancer using the glucose metabolism characteristics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kato Junji  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20244345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早坂 尚貴  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00792665)
高田 弘一  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90398321)
大須賀 崇裕  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40619714)
宮西 浩嗣  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60372819)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大腸癌 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ドラッグデリバリー / 糖代謝特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metastatic / recurrent colorectal cancer is a disease with a poor prognosis, and the number of deaths continues to increase, and the development of more effective treatment methods is awaited. The FDG-PET examination, which utilizes the characteristics of increased sugar uptake in colorectal cancer, is useful for diagnosing colorectal cancer. Therefore, anticancer drugs using FDG as a carrier are promising as therapeutic agents for colorectal cancer. Therefore, we aimed to prepare an FDG-binding anticancer drug and examine its effect. A fluorescent reagent directly bound to FDG was prepared and examined, but no difference of anticancer effect from other sugar was observed. Considering that the stability of the reagent was a problem, we prepared a fluorescent reagent in which FDG was bound to liposomes, and found that it was taken up by cancer cells. In the future, we would like to promote the development of new anticancer agents that utilize this mechanism using FDG-binding liposomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸がん細胞特異的に送達される薬剤の開発は、より高い有効性と弱い副作用の治療を実現しうる有望な治療戦略である。FDG-PET検査に用いられるFDGはがん細胞に取り込まれるため抗がん剤にFDGを結合することでがん特異的送達性を狙った。リポソームにFDGを結合させ、蛍光試薬を内包化した薬剤を作製したところ、がん細胞への取り込みを認め、今後のFDGを利用した新規抗がん剤の開発の足掛かりとなった。