Identification of regulatory components of Wnt signaling in beta-catenin and T-cell factor-4 transcriptional complex as therapeutic targets for colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Masuda Mari  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (70435717)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsWntシグナル / TCF4/β-catenin 転写複合体 / プロテオーム解析 / 大腸がん / 治療標的 / がん幹細胞 / Wnt シグナル / TCF4 / β-catenin / 転写複合体 / 分子標的治療薬 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 細胞・組織 / 癌 / 発現制御 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Constitutive activation of Wnt signaling is observed in most colorectal cancers (CRCs) and has been believed to play a pivotal role in maintaining cancer stem cells. Through the screening with a siRNA library targeting 70 molecules previously identified as components of the TCF4/β-catenin transcriptional complex, we have explored their regulatory effects on the Wnt signaling. We looked at the expression of Wnt target genes such as c-Myc and Axin, cell proliferation, and Wnt signaling activities in colorectal cancer spheroids by WASA (Wnt signaling Activity in Spheroid Assay) method we developed. As a result, we identified several molecules as candidates for therapeutic targets for CRCs. Of interest, most of the candidate molecules were involved in DNA damage and transcription-coupled DNA repair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Wntシグナルの最下流にあるTCF4/β-catenin 転写複合体の制御の全貌を解明することは、多くの生物種において保持されているWntシグナルの機能とその分子機構を理解するうえで学術的意義が高い。一方、Wntシグナルの恒常的活性化は大腸がんをはじめとする様々ながんで報告されており、本シグナル経路に依存する発がんやがん幹細胞の維持に関わる分子機構を理解することによって、新規治療標的の同定に繋がることが期待される。本研究成果は、Wntシグナルの活性化がドライバーとなる様々ながん種に対し新たな治療薬を創出する土台を構築するもので、社会への貢献度が高く重要な意義がある。